Competition Schedules

 

January 2019
From To Event Location Centre
01 01 Waipu Highland Games Caledonian Park Northland Centre
01 01 Tuatapere Axmen's Sports Day Tuatapere Southland Centre
26 26 Turakina Highland Games Turakina Domain Wellington Centre
26 26 Waimate Caledonian Waimate South Canterbury Centre
26 26 NZ Open Solo Piping Championships Turakina Wellington Centre
26 26 Rotorua A&P Show Rotorua South Auckland Centre

 

February 2019
From To Event Location Centre
03 03 Katikati A&P Show Katikati South Auckland Centre
06 06 Rongotea Sports TBC Wellington Centre
09 09 Timaru competitions Scottish Hall, Timaru South Canterbury Centre
09 09 26th Paeroa Highland Games & Tattoo Paeroa Domain South Auckland Centre
16 16 Gore & Districts 67th Annual Highland & National Dancing competition St Andrews Church, Devon St Southland Centre
16 16 North Otago competition Scottish Hall, Tyne Street Otago Centre
23 23 Rangiora Highland Dancing Rangiora High School Canterbury / West Coast Centre
23 23 Upper Hutt Sash Day Hapai Hall, Fergusson Drive Wellington Centre
23 23 Otago Competition Burns Hall, Moray Place Otago Centre
24 24 Wellington Performing Arts Whakarongo Hall, Palmerston North Wellington Centre

 

March 2019
From To Event Location Centre
02 02 Pareora Competitions Society South Canterbury Centre
02 02 Central Southland Dancing competition Winton Memorial Hall Southland Centre
02 02 Morrinsville Show Morrinsville Recreation Ground South Auckland Centre
09 09 Green Island competition Fairfield Community Hall Otago Centre
10 10 Seymour Square Day TBC Marlborough / Nelson Centre
17 17 Manakau Sports TBC Wellington Centre
22 23 Balmoral Club Middleton Grange School Canterbury / West Coast Centre
30 30 Oxford A & P Show Oxford Show Grounds Canterbury / West Coast Centre

 

April 2019
From To Event Location Centre
06 06 Scottish Society Day TBC Marlborough / Nelson Centre
07 07 Manawatu Teachers & Judges TBC Wellington Centre
13 14 Waimate Competitions Championship weekend Waimate South Canterbury Centre
20 21 Easter Highland Games Lindisfarne College Hawkes Bay Centre
22 22 Mackenzie Show South Canterbury Centre

 

May 2019
From To Event Location Centre
19 19 May Day TBC Marlborough / Nelson Centre
25 26 Timaru Championships weekend Timaru South Canterbury Centre

 

June 2019
From To Event Location Centre
09 09 Thistle Caledonian Society TBC Wellington Centre
23 23 Feilding Caledonian Society TBC Wellington Centre
29 29 Members Day (Local Dancers only) TBC Marlborough / Nelson Centre

 

July 2019
From To Event Location Centre
11 14 New Zealand Highland Dancing Championships Under 16, Under 18, and 18 Years and Over TBC Marlborough / Nelson Centre
27 27 Balmoral Club Restricted half day TBC Canterbury / West Coast Centre
28 28 Wellington Centre Day TBC Wellington Centre

 

August 2019
From To Event Location Centre
03 03 August Day Hapai Hall Wellington Centre
11 11 Spring Day TBC Marlborough / Nelson Centre
11 11 Manawatu Teachers & Judges TBC Wellington Centre
18 18 Competition Society Day TBC Marlborough / Nelson Centre
24 24 Waimate competition Waimate South Canterbury Centre

 

September 2019
From To Event Location Centre
28 04 Marlborough Performing Arts TBC Marlborough / Nelson Centre

 

October 2019
From To Event Location Centre
05 05 M/N Young Piper of the Year TBC Marlborough / Nelson Centre
05 05 Feilding Caledonian Society TBC Wellington Centre
12 12 Temuka competition Temuka South Canterbury Centre
26 26 Northern A & P Show Rangiora Show Grounds Canterbury / West Coast Centre

 

November 2019
From To Event Location Centre
02 02 Amberley A & P Show Amberley Show Grounds Canterbury / West Coast Centre
02 02 Upper Hutt Highland Gathering Harcourt Park Wellington Centre
09 09 Get To The Point Pleasant Point South Canterbury Centre
23 23 Nelson A&P Show TBC Canterbury / West Coast Centre
23 23 Horowhenua Scottish Society TBC Wellington Centre

 

December 2019
From To Event Location Centre
14 14 Thistle Caledonian Society TBC Wellington Centre