Piping and Dancing of New Zealand                                                                                       


National Competition Dates - New Zealand

Schedules are available by clicking the links below

2017


April

1 Oxford A & P Show Dancing Oxford Canterbury/
West Coast
1 Ghillie Callum Competition and Workshop Dunedin Otago
2
Manawatu Teachers & Judges Schedule and Entry Form
Palmerston Nth
Wellington
8 Easter Awards, Auckland Piping and Dancing Association to be held at Royal Oak School Hall - Schedule and Entry Form
Auckland
15 Te Anau Tartan Festival - Solo Piping and Highland Dancing Te Anau Southland
15-16 Hawke's Bay Easter Highland Games Dancing Schedule and Piping Schedule and Entry Form and Piobaireachd Tune Selection Hastings Hawke's Bay
17
Mackenzie A&P Show Schedule and Entry Form

Sth Canterbury
22-23 Waimate April Festival Waimate Sth Canterbury
29 Canterbury Caledonian Society (Inc) Highland Dancing Competitions Christchurch Canterbury/
West Coast
29 Manakau Sports
Wellington

May

19-22 Oamaru Performing Arts Schedule and Entry Form Oamaru Otago
20 Waikiwi Highland Piping and Dancing Invercargill Southland
21 May Day at Clubs of Marlborough
Marlb/Nelson
21 Sefton Tug of War Family Fun Day Sefton Canterbury/
West Coast
26 - 27
Timaru Highland Dancing (Friday evening - Saturday all day)
Timaru
Sth Canterbury
28 Wellington & Taranaki Centres Dancing Competition Feilding Wellington


June

3-4 Queens Birthday Weekend Dancing and Piping Championships Piping Schedule, Dancing Schedule, Sponsorship, and Combined Schedule Dunedin Otago
11 Auckland Highland & National Competition Society Mid Winter Competitions
Auckland
11
Thistle Caledonian Society
Palmerston Nth
Wellington
11 Ashburton Highland and National Dancing Association Ashburton Canterbury/
West Coast
17 Poverty Bay & East Coast Piping and Dancing
Poverty Bay/ East Coast
17 North Otago Piping and Dancing Oamaru Otago
18 Lorna Coombes Memorial Day to be held at Hawkins Theatre Papakura Papakura Auckland
24 North Shore Performing Arts Competition Society North Shore Auckland
24-25
Marlborough/Nelson P&D “Top of the South” Blenheim
Marlb/Nelson
25 Feilding & Districts Caledonian Society Feilding Wellington


July

2 Christchurch Competitions Society Inc. Christchurch Canterbury/
West Coast
12-15
New Zealand Championships Highland Dancing - all 3 age groups
Christchurch
Canterbury/
West Coast
29
Members Day (Local Dancers only)
Marlb/Nelson


August

5 Upper Hutt Highlanders Lower Hutt Wellington
5 Auckland Piping & Dancing  Association
Auckland
12 Otago Centre Dancing Dunedin Otago
13 Manawatu Teachers & Judges Palmerston Nth Wellington
19 Poverty Bay & East Coast Piping and Dancing
Poverty Bay/ East Coast
20
Competition Society Day

Marlb/Nelson
26 Southland Competitions Society
Southland
26 Waimate Highland Dancing Waimate Sth Canterbury
27
Spring Day at Clubs of Marlborough
Marlb/Nelson


September





30
Poverty Bay & East Coast Piping and Dancing
Poverty Bay/ East Coast


October

7 Temuka Competitions Society
Sth Canterbury
14
Feilding & Districts Caledonian Society
Feilding
Wellington
14
Poverty Bay & East Coast Piping and Dancing - A&P Show
Poverty Bay/ East Coast
14 Mosgiel Piping and Dancing Society Dunedin Otago
20-22 National Young Performer Awards Palmerston North PACANZ


November

11
Upper Hutt Highlanders
Upper Hutt
Wellington
18
Nelson A&P Show Nelson Marlb/Nelson
18 Auckland Piping & Dancing Association Highland Games
Auckland
25 Horowhenua Scottish Society Levin Wellington
25 Poverty Bay & East Coast Piping and Dancing
Poverty Bay/ East Coast


December

3
Motueka A&P Show

Marlb/Nelson
9
Thistle Caledonian Society
Palmerston Nth
Wellington



For further details of competitons in New Zealand please contact the society or centre concerned.

For 2015 School Term Dates please refer to www.minedu.govt.nz