Piping and Dancing of New Zealand                                                                                       


National Competition Dates - New Zealand

Schedules are available by clicking the links below

2017


May

19-22 Oamaru Performing Arts Schedule and Entry Form Oamaru Otago
20 Waikiwi Highland Piping and Dancing Invercargill Southland
21 May Day at Clubs of Marlborough
Marlb/Nelson
21 Sefton Tug of War Family Fun Day Sefton Canterbury/
West Coast
27 Te Awamutu Highland and National Dancing Te Awamutu Sth Auckland
26 - 27
Timaru Highland Dancing (Friday evening - Saturday all day)
Timaru
Sth Canterbury
28 Wellington & Taranaki Centres Dancing Competition Feilding Wellington
28 Southland Centre - Solo Piping Invercargill Southland


June

3-4 Queens Birthday Weekend Dancing and Piping Championships Piping Schedule, Dancing Schedule, Sponsorship, and Combined Schedule Dunedin Otago
3 Kapiti Caledonian Society Paraparaumu Wellington
11 Auckland Highland & National Competition Society Mid Winter Competitions Mt Eden
Auckland
11
Thistle Caledonian Society
Palmerston Nth
Wellington
11 Ashburton Highland and National Dancing Association Schedule and Entry Form Ashburton Canterbury/
West Coast
17 Poverty Bay & East Coast Piping and Dancing
Poverty Bay/ East Coast
17 North Otago Piping and Dancing Oamaru Otago
18 Lorna Coombes Memorial Day to be held at Hawkins Theatre Papakura
Entry form (added 30/04/2017)
Papakura Auckland
24 North Shore Performing Arts Competition Society North Shore Auckland
24-25
Marlborough/Nelson P&D “Top of the South” Blenheim
Marlb/Nelson
25 Feilding & Districts Caledonian Society Feilding Wellington


July

1 Georgetown Piping & Dancing Society Invercargill Southland
2 Christchurch Competitions Society Inc. Christchurch Canterbury/
West Coast
8 Georgetown P&D Society Invercargill Southland
8 Tauranga Performing Arts Schedule
and Entry Form
Tauranga Sth Auckland
12-15
New Zealand Championships Highland Dancing - all 3 age groups
Christchurch
Canterbury/
West Coast
29
Members Day (Local Dancers only)
Marlb/Nelson


August

5 Upper Hutt Highlanders Lower Hutt Wellington
5 Auckland Piping & Dancing  Association
Auckland
12 Otago Centre Dancing Dunedin Otago
13 Manawatu Teachers & Judges Palmerston Nth Wellington
19 Poverty Bay & East Coast Piping and Dancing
Poverty Bay/ East Coast
20
Competition Society Day

Marlb/Nelson
26 Southland Competitions Society
Southland
26 Waimate Highland Dancing Waimate Sth Canterbury
27
Spring Day at Clubs of Marlborough
Marlb/Nelson


September

30
Te Awamutu Highland and National Dancing
Te Awamutu
Sth Auckland
30
Poverty Bay & East Coast Piping and Dancing
Poverty Bay/ East Coast


October

7 Temuka Competitions Society
Sth Canterbury
14
Feilding & Districts Caledonian Society
Feilding
Wellington
14
Poverty Bay & East Coast Piping and Dancing - A&P Show
Poverty Bay/ East Coast
14 Glengarry Highland Dancing
Invercargill Southland
21 Northern A & P Show Rangiora Canterbury/
West Coast
20-22 National Young Performer Awards Palmerston North PACANZ
28 Amberley A & P Show Amberley Canterbury/
West Coast


November

11
Upper Hutt Highlanders
Upper Hutt
Wellington
18
Nelson A&P Show Nelson Marlb/Nelson
18 Auckland Piping & Dancing Association Highland Games
Auckland
25 Horowhenua Scottish Society Levin Wellington
25 Poverty Bay & East Coast Piping and Dancing
Poverty Bay/ East Coast


December

3
Motueka A&P Show

Marlb/Nelson
9
Thistle Caledonian Society
Palmerston Nth
Wellington



For further details of competitons in New Zealand please contact the society or centre concerned.

For 2015 School Term Dates please refer to www.minedu.govt.nz